425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Indeed, RPAPL 1311 provides a list of “necessary defendants” in a mortgage foreclosure action.  Typically, a process server will inquire as to, and serve, tenants at the mortgaged premises.  Thereafter, and in due course, lender moves to substitute the “John Doe” denomination for the real deendant.  

This procedure is governed by CPLR 1024, which provides:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.

The purpose of CPLR 1024 “is to permit a cause of action known to exist to be brought against a person whose name only is unknown.”  Orchard Park Central School Dist. V. Orchard Park Teachers Ass’n, 50 A.D.2d 462 (4th Dep’t 1976) (citation omitted).